IFMRS Grant Recipients

CONGRATULATIONS to all who have been awarded either an IFMRS Exchange Scholarship or an IFMRS Travel Grant…

ifmrs grants & awards graphic

IFMRS Exchange Scholarship Grant Recipients

Michela Rossi, ECTS member(Bambino gesù children’s hospital, Rome) to visit Institute for Osteologie und Biomechanik, University of Hamburg, Germany
Report available here

Milos Spasic, ORS member (Columbia University) to visit Inst of Bioengineering, Queen Mary University of London

Feitong Wu, ANZBMS member (Menzies Institute for Medical Research) to visit School of Health Studies, University of S Australia
Report available here

Li Jin, ORS member (University of Virginia) to visit Rush University, Chicago, USA

Ling Oei, ECTS and ASBMR member (Erasmus, Rotterdam) to visit Aarhus University, Denmark

IFMRS Travel Grants to attend IFMRS Events

ISBM 2019
Elliott Goff (ETH Zurich)
Frank Ko (Rush University)
Leeann Louis (University of California)
Ariane Scheuren (ETH Zurich)

ASBMR 2019
Nada Eisa (Ralph Johnson VA Medical Center)
Japneet Kaur (University of Oklahoma)
Quitterie Larrouture (Botnar Research Centre)
Camille Parsons (University of Southampton)
Isabelle Piec (University of East Anglia)
Anne-Frédérique Turcotte (CHU de Québec-Université Laval)

ICMRS 2019
Qian Zhan (Johns Hopkins Medical School)

ECTS 2019
Olja Grgic (Erasmus)
Marie-Laurie Jourdain(Reims University)
Tilen Kranjc (University of Ljubljana)
Cyril Thouverey (University Hospital Geneva)
Katerina Trajanoska (Erasmus)

H FLEISCH WORKSHOP 2019
Jan Willem Bek (Belgium)
Anna-Marei Böhm (Belgium)
Tara Clare Brennan-Speranza (Australia)
Greig Couasnay (United States of America)
Karen De Samblancx (Belgium)
Charlotte Gistelinck (United States of America)
Yohan Jouan (France)
Niki Loverdou (Belgium)
Marion Mesnieres (Belgium)
Christina Møller Andreasen (Denmark)
Sylvain Normand (Belgium)
Dana Trompet (Belgium)

In addition, the following awards were given by our member societies to attend the H Fleisch Workshop
ASBMR AWARDS/H Fleisch
Erin Bumann (United States of America)
Madison Doolittle (United States of America)
Maria Materozzi (Italy)
ANZBMS AWARDS/H Fleisch
Babatunde Ayodele (Australia)
Dzenita Muratovic (Australia)
ECTS AWARDS/H Fleisch
Petri Rummukainen (Finland)
Hiroshige Sano (United Kingdom)
Aikta Sharma (United Kingdom)
Mylène Zarka (France)
JSBMR AWARDS/H Fleisch
Toshiko Iidaka (Japan)
Yoshifumi Takahata (Japan)
Noritaka Saeki (Japan)
ORS AWARD/H Fleisch
Brianna Shares (United States of America)
SEIOMM AWARDS/H Fleisch
BEATRIZ GARCÍA FONTANA
CRISTINA GARCÍA FONTANA
LUIS ALVAREZ CARRION

ORS 2019
Dzenita Muratovic (University of Adelaide)
Arlyng G Gonzalez-Vazquez (RCSI)
Allessandra Esposito (Rush University Medical Center)
Rosanne Raftery (Royal College of Surgeons in Ireland)

ASBMR 2018
Feng Pan (Menzies Institute)
Michaela Reagan (Maine Medical Center Research Inst)
Eveline Boudin (University of Antwerp)
Ho Yee Wong (University of Hong Kong)
Marian Schini (University of Sheffield)
Zixue Jin (Baylor College of Medicine)

ECTS 2018
Simona Bolamperti (University Medical School Hamburg)
Davide Komla Ebri (ICL, London)
Mattia Capulli (University of L’Aquila)
Frederic Velard (Reims University)
Petar Milovanivic (Belgrade University)
Lucie Bourgoin (Geneva University)

ORS 2018
Severin Ruoss (Balgrist University Hospital, Zurich, Switzerland)
Chao Liu (New York University Bioengineering Dept)
Jasmine (Li) Xiao (Orthopaedic Research, University of Virginia)
Mathieu Riffault (Trinity Centre for Bioengineering, Dublin )
Vittoriio Gatti(City College of New York)
Pamela Cabahug-Zuckerman (New York University)

ASBMR 2017
Rachel Duckham (Deakin University)
Sharon Brennan-Olsen (University of Melbourne)